CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
PO Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Betulin, CAS 473-98-3 from Belgium

Dear Mr. Mannisto:

In your letter dated May 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request was submitted to our laboratory for analysis; we apologize for the delay.

Betulin, CAS 473-98-3, also known as 3a-Hydrocymethyl-1-isopropenyl-5a,5b,8,8,11a-pentamethyl-icosahydro-cyclopental[a]chrysen-9-ol and Lup-20(29)-ene-3, 28-diol (3 beta), is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Betulin will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division